케이블링 산업 현황

Testing New Cable Tester in 2017

 

여기서는 내년도 테스트 부문의 가장 큰 트렌드가 될 것으로 예상되는 사항을 살펴보도록 하겠습니다.

구리 트위스트 페어 네트워크 케이블보다 더 많은 장치가 연결될 LAN부터 기업들이 전보다 훨씬 더 많은 데이터에 액세스하고 이를 전송 및 저장해야 하는 상황에 직면하면서 고속 광케이블 링크 수요가 증가하고 있는 데이터 센터에 이르기까지 사물인터넷(IoT)이 계속해서 네트워크 케이블 부문의 주요 성장 동력이 될 것이라는 점은 분명합니다.

2016년 12월 14일

How Accurate is Your Optical Loss Test Set?

You have just made a loss measurement using an Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS). The measurement was made to a test limit, the result was a PASS, and the margin was provided. Have you ever thought about how much margin is acceptable?

2016년 12월 1일

Much to be Thankful for

There is much to be thankful for in our industry these days as market growth continues to be fueled by the IoT and big data driving the need for LAN and data center upgrades.

2016년 11월 23일

Bi-Direction Testing with an OTDR

STANDARD OR APPLICATION NOTE

2016년 11월 17일

케이블 테스트 101: How to Read the LinkWare™ PC Report?

In our last 101 Series Blog, we took at closer look at everything in blue at the top of your LinkWare Report. But what if your customer wants you to explain the detail and those pretty charts to the right?

Let's dive deeper so you're prepared for that possibility.

2016년 11월 10일

케이블 테스트 101: Understanding Your LinkWare Report

So you used your DSX-5000 to test some recently installed copper network runs for your customer. You can easily see on your tester if the link failed or passed for the application you were testing, but now your customer wants a customized report showing the detail. 

2016년 11월 3일

Understand the Wide Band Multimode Fiber (WBMMF)

2016년 10월 20일

케이블 테스트 101: There's No Gain with "Gainers"

Akin to water flowing from a small pipe into a large pipe, gainers are essentially perceived increases in optical power that occur at splice points due to variations in fiber characteristics, including core diameter, numerical apertures, mode field diameters and backscatter coefficients.

2016년 10월 13일

Benefits of Using 8-Fiber Plug and Play MPO Solutions

The use of plug-and-play 12-fiber MPO solutions for multimode fiber backbones in the data center has been popular for several years, starting with 10 Gigabit Ethernet where 12-fiber MPO assemblies connect MPO-to-LC cassettes or modules that transition the 12-fiber MPO connections to 6 duplex LC connections.

2016년 10월 6일

Advantage of Automated Fiber Inspection over Manual

 

Over the past decade, the amount of fiber in the data center has increased significantly due to the need for higher bandwidth between switches and the ever increasing amount of equipment requiring fiber uplinks to storage area networks (SANs), not to mention the demand for maximum availability that calls for redundant primary and secondary fiber network connections to every piece of equipment.

2016년 9월 28일