Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Page 9 | Fluke Networks

블로그

케이블링 산업 현황

2018-3-14

OM Mantra

Adopted by TIA, the nomenclature for multimode fiber found in the ISO/IEC 11801 standard includes the prefix “OM.”

Rather than the spiritual mantra you hear in yoga class, most sources in our industry state that the acronym OM comes from “optical multimode” which seems rather obvious. But when it comes to the various nuances of each type of OM, the differences aren’t quite as obvious.

Let’s take a closer look.

OM Mantra

2018-3-07

101 시리즈: 모달 대역폭이란 무엇입니까?

Often when we hear the term “bandwidth” we think of how much data can be sent over a fiber link. But when we look at fiber specifications, we typically see a specification for modal bandwidth, or effective modal bandwidth (EMB). This key characteristic of multimode fiber refers to how much data a specific fiber can transmit at a given wavelength, and it is dependent on another characteristic—differential mode delay.

2018-2-28

OTDR: 궁극적인 문제 해결사

So you’ve finished your fiber cable installation and are now on to the task of certifying the cable plant using an optical loss test set (OLTS) – it’s the tool you need for Tier 1 certification and the most accurate for measuring loss to ensure application support.

Unfortunately, you find some critical fiber links that far exceed your loss budget for the application. You now need to troubleshoot those links so you can fix the problems and move on to your next job. And the faster you can locate the problems, the faster you can fix them.

2018-2-21

귀하의 광케이블 종단면은 만족스럽습니까?

While it seems we can never hammer home enough the need to properly clean and inspect fiber end-faces since contamination remains the number one cause of fiber link failures, have you ever thought about what exactly you are cleaning and inspecting?

2018-2-14

BICSI 요약: 3가지 주요 질문

It’s always interesting at trade shows to learn what’s on the minds of end users, designers and technicians alike when it comes to testing. And this year’s BICSI Winter Conference was no different.

2018-2-07

실패하기 전에 SYSTIMAX 손실 목표를 알아보십시오!

We’ve covered fiber insertion loss in plenty of past blogs, so by now we hope that you know it’s the amount of signal loss that occurs as the signal travels along a cable link. We also hope you know that insertion loss is directly related to the length of the cable—the longer the cable, the greater the loss—and that any connection point along the way (connectors, splices, splitters, etc.) also adds to the loss. 

2018-1-31

고속 광케이블 링크 테스트에 관한 BICSI 사전 회의 세미나에서 3 CEC를 얻으세요

High speed applications are driving the deployment of multifiber MPO/MTP architectures in the data center, and it’s not just cloud and hyperscale data centers that are deploying these solutions. As the de facto interface for 40 Gig and 100 Gig switch-to-switch backbone data center applications that use parallel optics, MPO/MTP links are rapidly becoming commonplace in today’s enterprise data centers.

2018-1-24

수동 광 네트워크 (PON) 테스트 BICSI 프리젠테이션 미리 보기

A passive optical LAN, also sometimes referred to as simply a passive optical network (PON), is a point-to-multipoint architecture that used passive optical splitters to split optical transmission signals from a single strand of singlemode fiber into multiple outputs. The technology has gained wide acceptance in outside plant applications, and it is now gaining traction in premise applications—especially in government and hospitality markets.

2018-1-17

기존의 케이블 플랜트가 2.5/5GBASE-T를 지원하는가?

Driven by the NBASE-T Alliance and compatible with the NBASE-T specification, IEEE 802.3bz specifies 2.5 Gbps over 100 meters of Category 5e cabling or 5 Gbps over 100 meters of Category 6 cabling. It also includes support for 5 Gbps over Category 5e on defined use cases (extended frequencies).

2018-1-10

101 시리즈: 12-광케이블 MPO 극성

광케이블을 통해 제대로 데이터를 보내려면 케이블의 한쪽 끝에 있는 링크의 전송 신호(Tx)가 다른 쪽 끝에 있는 해당 수신기(Rx)와 일치해야 합니다. 또한 신호가 흐르는 방향을 결정하는 극성의 역할은 이러한 일치가 유지되도록 하는 것입니다. 광케이블 극성은 업계에서 많은 혼란을 야기하는 듯한 영역이며, 특히 병렬 광케이블 애플리케이션에 다중 광케이블 MPO 솔루션이 사용되었을 때 그렇습니다.

페이지

 
 
Powered By OneLink